Directors and Executive Officers

As of July 1, 2021

President, CEO and Representative Director

Mitsugu Yamaguchi

Executive Vice Presidents, Representative Directors

Fusaki Koshiishi
  • Oversees the Environment and Safety Department and the Quality Management Department
  • Oversees companywide health and safety
  • Oversees companywide environmental protection and disaster prevention
  • Oversees companywide quality
Koichiro Shibata
  • Oversees the Business Development Department, the Intellectual Property Department, and the IT Planning Department
  • Oversees companywide technical development
  • Oversees companywide information systems

Directors, Executive Officers

Yoshihiko Katsukawa
  • Oversees the Corporate Planning Department, the Finance and Accounting Department, and overseas locations (under the Head Office)
Hajime Nagara
  • Oversees the Internal Control and Audit Department, the Legal Department, the General Administration and CSR Department, the Human Resources Department, the Civil Engineering & Construction Technology Department, the Machinery & Materials Procurement Department, the Rugby Administration Office, domestic branch offices and sales offices, and Takasago Works (departments under its direct supervision)
  • Oversees companywide compliance
  • Independent Directors

    Takao Kitabata
    Hiroyuki Bamba
    Yumiko Ito

    Directors, Audit & Supervisory Committee Members

    Hiroshi Ishikawa
    Yasushi Tsushima

    Independent Directors, Audit & Supervisory Committee Members

    Yoshiiku Miyata
    Masaaki Kono
    Kunio Miura

    Executive Vice Presidents

    Makoto Mizuguchi
  • Oversees the materials businesses
  • Head of the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Oversees companywide automotive projects
  • Kazuto Morisaki
  • Oversees the machinery businesses
  • Head of the Engineering Business
  • Responsible for the companywide construction businesses
  • Executive Officers

    Yasushi Okano
  • Responsible for the Legal Department, the Human Resources Department, the Civil Engineering & Construction Technology Department, Machinery & Materials Procurement Department, the Rugby Administration Office, and Takasago Works (departments under its direct supervision)
  • Daisuke Ogura
  • Responsible for the Quality Management Department and the Intellectual Property Department
  • Responsible for companywide health and safety
  • Responsible for companywide environmental protection and disaster prevention
  • Responsible for companywide quality assurance
  • General Manager of the Environment and Safety Department
  • Takeharu Kato
  • Responsible for the Steel Casting & Forging Unit and the Titanium Unit in the Advanced Materials Business
  • Ryosaku Kadowaki
  • Responsible for the Takasago Management Department and the Takasago Quality Assurance Department in the Advanced Materials Business
  • Responsible for the Aluminum Casting & Forging Unit and the Steel Powder Unit in the Advanced Materials Business
  • Yoichi Kamiyauchi
  • Responsible for the Nuclear Project Center and CWD Project Center in the Engineering Business
  • Kazuaki Kawahara
  • Responsible for the Corporate Planning Department, the Finance and Accounting Department, and overseas locations (under the Head Office)
  • Jiro Kitagawa
  • Oversees the electric power business
  • Head of the Electric Power Business
  • Syuji Kitayama
  • General Manager of Kakogawa Works in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Kazuhiko Kimoto
  • Responsible for the Planning Department in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • General Manager of the Wire Rod & Bar Products Unit and the Steel Plate Products Unit in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Yoshinori Kurioka
  • General Manager of the Rotating Machinery Business Unit in the Machinery Business
  • General Manager of the CS Engineering Department of the Rotating Machinery Business Unit in the Machinery Business
  • Yuichiro Goto
  • Head of the Technical Development Group
  • Koichi Sakamoto
  • Responsible for the Technology Planning Department, the IT Management Department and the Research & Development Laboratory in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Responsible for special assignments from the Head of the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Shogo Sarumaru
  • General Manager of the Industrial Machinery Division in the Machinery Business
  • Kazuyuki Suenaga
  • Vice Head of the Welding Business
  • Masamichi Takeuchi
  • Head of the Machinery Business
  • Masaki Tanigawa
  • General Manager of the Aluminum Flat Rolled Products Unit in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Hajime Nakanishi
  • Responsible for the Automotive Sheet Sales Department and the Nagoya Steel & Aluminum Sheet Sales Department in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Shoji Nakamura
  • Responsible for the Automotive Materials Planning Section, the Automotive Sheet Products Technical Marketing Department, and Moka Works in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Responsible for overall sales of automotive sheet products in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Responsible for companywide automotive projects
  • Keitaro Nakamori
  • Responsible for the Internal Control and Audit Department and domestic branch offices and sales offices
  • Responsible for companywide compliance
  • General Manager of the General Administration and CSR Department
  • Akihiro Nishiguchi
  • Responsible for Chofu Works (departments under its direct supervision) and Daian Works (departments under its direct supervision) in the Advanced Materials Business
  • Responsible for the Aluminum Extrusion & Suspension Unit and the Copper Rolled Products Unit in the Advanced Materials Business
  • Seiji Hirata
  • Responsible for the Management Department, the SQE System Management Department, and the Raw Materials Procurement Department in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Responsible for special assignments from the Head of the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Hiroaki Matsubara
  • Responsible for the Technology Management Department and the Quality Assurance Department in the Advanced Materials Business
  • Yuji Mihara
  • General Manager of the Steel Sheet Products Unit in the Steel & Aluminum Business
  • Shoji Miyazaki
  • Head of the Advanced Materials Business
  • Masahiro Motoyuki
  • Responsible for the Iron Unit Center in the Engineering Business
  • General Manager of the Project Engineering Division in the Engineering Business
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Head of the Welding Business
  • Responsible for the IT Planning Department
  • Responsible for companywide IT systems
  • Fellow

    Yasushi Okubo
  • Fellow in the legal field
  • Page top